You have been taken by the Mists

Author Topic: Uh oh. (Trouble!)  (Read 2546 times)

Loriena

  • Undead Slayer
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« on: August 31, 2011, 11:29:02 PM »
Alright, here's the fix, this post here is no longer useful. This seems to be a glitch on ATI cards, all you have to go is go into Catalyst (CCC) and enable Catalyst AI. SO SIMPLE YET SO COMPLEX.
« Last Edit: September 01, 2011, 02:36:59 AM by Loriena »

Chaszmyr

  • Undead Slayer
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2011, 11:51:19 PM »
Leftover junk in your overrides folder?
Riccardo de Vesci - Red Vardo Traders
Taz'zyr Xorlarrin - Sorcere Graduate

Loriena

  • Undead Slayer
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2011, 11:55:24 PM »
Don't think so, I've only downloaded this stuff so far seeing how my copy is fresh. But would clearing something like that help or is there a cache to clear?

ethinos

  • Keepin' it hardcore since 2nd edition AD&D
  • Dark Power
  • ******
  • Posts: 3707
  • When in doubt, fireball.
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2011, 11:58:16 PM »
What have you downloaded so far?
Torgan Ironshield: Battlerager and smith
Wirth Darmington II: Roguish noble
Kurgh: A simple herdsman

Loriena

  • Undead Slayer
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #4 on: August 31, 2011, 11:59:27 PM »
The CPE and Hak pack. (Ravenloft specific on the hak pack.)

Bluebomber4evr

  • Head DM, Developer and Ravenloft Trivia Guru/Community Council
  • Administrator
  • Dark Power
  • *
  • Posts: 20692
    • http://www.nwnravenloft.com
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2011, 12:01:42 AM »
Does this happen on other servers or on single-player modules, or only here?

Bluebomber4evr: The Justice, not you, since 2002

Loriena

  • Undead Slayer
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #6 on: September 01, 2011, 12:03:03 AM »
The shadows, before I disabled them, caused this issue in the base SP module. After disabling said setting the issue wasn't there anymore. As for other servers, getting into the customize, no issue. Just after I got the hak/cpe pack.

Purist

  • Vallaki Guards
  • Dark Power
  • ******
  • Posts: 1729
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #7 on: September 01, 2011, 12:08:21 AM »
I apologise, but this is what came to my mind instantly as I read the title.....
Spoiler: show



Loriena

  • Undead Slayer
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2011, 12:10:54 AM »
I apologise, but this is what came to my mind instantly as I read the title.....
Spoiler: show



METAL.. MMMM... GEEEEEAR.

Should be a funny to mention that I have an ex who sounds just like Big Boss. Normally.

ethinos

  • Keepin' it hardcore since 2nd edition AD&D
  • Dark Power
  • ******
  • Posts: 3707
  • When in doubt, fireball.
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2011, 12:19:02 AM »
Ok, let's just make sure of the following:

You have NWN, patched to 1.69, and have both the Shadows of Undrentide and Hordes of the Underdark.

You downloaded CEP 2.4a, and confirmed that the files went to the proper folders. (The files should go into folders with the name shared with the files extension.)

You downloaded the Ravenloft 1.90 hak files, and confirmed that the files went to the proper folders. (.tlk files go into the tlk folder, .hak files go into the hak folder)

You are connecting to the server at 84.238.55.137:5121.

If so, try and set all graphics and video options to minimum levels.
Torgan Ironshield: Battlerager and smith
Wirth Darmington II: Roguish noble
Kurgh: A simple herdsman

Loriena

  • Undead Slayer
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #10 on: September 01, 2011, 12:24:47 AM »
Everything base wise is updated (I own diamond), 2.4a moved to according folders, redownloading the .hak files from the .zip rather than the unpacker- however, I don't know if I either don't have, or cannot find my tlk folder. It's either just the Ravenloft stuff is sitting there or that is in fact the base folder. Unpacking, and will try again, will update after retry.

Update: After trying everything you've suggested, even lowering my setting to their low (didn't switch ratio, however) it is to no change.
« Last Edit: September 01, 2011, 12:30:02 AM by Loriena »

ethinos

  • Keepin' it hardcore since 2nd edition AD&D
  • Dark Power
  • ******
  • Posts: 3707
  • When in doubt, fireball.
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #11 on: September 01, 2011, 12:29:24 AM »
The TLK folder should have your Ravenloft .tlk file and four CEP .tlk files. There should be around 44 .hak files in the HAK folder.
Torgan Ironshield: Battlerager and smith
Wirth Darmington II: Roguish noble
Kurgh: A simple herdsman

Loriena

  • Undead Slayer
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #12 on: September 01, 2011, 12:33:40 AM »
The TLK folder should have your Ravenloft .tlk file and four CEP .tlk files. There should be around 44 .hak files in the HAK folder.
In the hak file for CEP, there's only 35 files, including ravenloft's files, there's 43.

Rather, 48.
« Last Edit: September 01, 2011, 12:35:46 AM by Loriena »

ethinos

  • Keepin' it hardcore since 2nd edition AD&D
  • Dark Power
  • ******
  • Posts: 3707
  • When in doubt, fireball.
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #13 on: September 01, 2011, 12:37:55 AM »
I had the old Ravenloft 1.80 hak still there (and deleted it). All's good there, then. Hmm.
Torgan Ironshield: Battlerager and smith
Wirth Darmington II: Roguish noble
Kurgh: A simple herdsman

ethinos

  • Keepin' it hardcore since 2nd edition AD&D
  • Dark Power
  • ******
  • Posts: 3707
  • When in doubt, fireball.
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #14 on: September 01, 2011, 12:38:59 AM »
Ok, back to one of the earlier questions: Are you getting this issue after connecting to the Ravenloft server?
Torgan Ironshield: Battlerager and smith
Wirth Darmington II: Roguish noble
Kurgh: A simple herdsman

Chaszmyr

  • Undead Slayer
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #15 on: September 01, 2011, 12:39:24 AM »
Did you just freshly load into Ravenloft, or did you log in and out or anything? This post might be of use to you.
Riccardo de Vesci - Red Vardo Traders
Taz'zyr Xorlarrin - Sorcere Graduate

Loriena

  • Undead Slayer
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #16 on: September 01, 2011, 12:40:27 AM »
Ok, back to one of the earlier questions: Are you getting this issue after connecting to the Ravenloft server?

I'll run a quick test in that case. Lemme go check another random server. Will update after that's done.

Seems it even doesn't work on random servers, no player model to be seen.

Didn't go into to much detail there, uhhh, yes it's after I connect to any server it seems.
« Last Edit: September 01, 2011, 12:55:36 AM by Loriena »

Loriena

  • Undead Slayer
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #17 on: September 01, 2011, 12:41:16 AM »
Did you just freshly load into Ravenloft, or did you log in and out or anything? This post might be of use to you.
Uhh, it's not crashing, however. I didn't do anything strange, though no.

Loriena

  • Undead Slayer
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #18 on: September 01, 2011, 02:30:56 AM »
I've come to the conclusion that I can't figure out what could be wrong, so what I'll do is contact GoG and see what they say- doubt they can be helpful, but I did get my copy from them.

herkles

  • Dark Power
  • ******
  • Posts: 5541
    • Herkles's Portfolio
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #19 on: September 01, 2011, 08:06:47 AM »
perhaps try reinstalling?

Nemien Callishan

  • Ezrite Anchorite wannabe
  • Dark Lord
  • *****
  • Posts: 592
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #20 on: September 01, 2011, 10:34:06 AM »
I apologise, but this is what came to my mind instantly as I read the title.....
Spoiler: show




Whereas I immediately heard Shampoo singing "Oh yeah, oh yeah, we're in trouble-ouble, something's come along and it's burst our bubble-ubble...."

Chaszmyr

  • Undead Slayer
  • ***
  • Posts: 115
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #21 on: September 01, 2011, 10:57:28 AM »
Alright, here's the fix, this post here is no longer useful. This seems to be a glitch on ATI cards, all you have to go is go into Catalyst (CCC) and enable Catalyst AI. SO SIMPLE YET SO COMPLEX.

Original post was edited. We're good to go :D
Riccardo de Vesci - Red Vardo Traders
Taz'zyr Xorlarrin - Sorcere Graduate

Bluebomber4evr

  • Head DM, Developer and Ravenloft Trivia Guru/Community Council
  • Administrator
  • Dark Power
  • *
  • Posts: 20692
    • http://www.nwnravenloft.com
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #22 on: September 01, 2011, 11:52:43 AM »
That explains why there were so many threads about ATI cards on the old Bioware self-help tech support forums. :lol:

Bluebomber4evr: The Justice, not you, since 2002

Apimpnamedscoob

  • Outlander
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #23 on: September 01, 2011, 03:03:30 PM »
Ati cards huh.. well i have one and what is weird about that is im running windows 7 ultimite and my ATI card is not compatable with my PC but it still does.. really odd but maybe it is because i'm kick arse.. the odd thing does is it has problems... im going to upload some pics

Loriena

  • Undead Slayer
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
« Reply #24 on: September 01, 2011, 11:29:58 PM »
Ati cards huh.. well i have one and what is weird about that is im running windows 7 ultimite and my ATI card is not compatable with my PC but it still does.. really odd but maybe it is because i'm kick arse.. the odd thing does is it has problems... im going to upload some pics
What's your card? Aged ATI cards have heavy compatibility issues with newer OSes, the only reason why my card is working with XP most likely is because it's about the same level of card as a Nvidia 9800 GT. Scared to get 7. Your issue could also be a vram issue too.