Ravenloft: Prisoners of the Mist

Public (OOC) => Tech discussion => Topic started by: Loriena on August 31, 2011, 11:29:02 PM

Title: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Loriena on August 31, 2011, 11:29:02 PM
Alright, here's the fix, this post here is no longer useful. This seems to be a glitch on ATI cards, all you have to go is go into Catalyst (CCC) and enable Catalyst AI. SO SIMPLE YET SO COMPLEX.
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Chaszmyr on August 31, 2011, 11:51:19 PM
Leftover junk in your overrides folder?
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Loriena on August 31, 2011, 11:55:24 PM
Don't think so, I've only downloaded this stuff so far seeing how my copy is fresh. But would clearing something like that help or is there a cache to clear?
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: ethinos on August 31, 2011, 11:58:16 PM
What have you downloaded so far?
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Loriena on August 31, 2011, 11:59:27 PM
The CPE and Hak pack. (Ravenloft specific on the hak pack.)
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Bluebomber4evr on September 01, 2011, 12:01:42 AM
Does this happen on other servers or on single-player modules, or only here?
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Loriena on September 01, 2011, 12:03:03 AM
The shadows, before I disabled them, caused this issue in the base SP module. After disabling said setting the issue wasn't there anymore. As for other servers, getting into the customize, no issue. Just after I got the hak/cpe pack.
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Purist on September 01, 2011, 12:08:21 AM
I apologise, but this is what came to my mind instantly as I read the title.....
Spoiler: show

(http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_KaCZRu1a4gM/TIHNIkmasxI/AAAAAAAAAXk/2BuSd9lg5FQ/s1600/metalgear.PNG)
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Loriena on September 01, 2011, 12:10:54 AM
I apologise, but this is what came to my mind instantly as I read the title.....
Spoiler: show

(http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_KaCZRu1a4gM/TIHNIkmasxI/AAAAAAAAAXk/2BuSd9lg5FQ/s1600/metalgear.PNG)

METAL.. MMMM... GEEEEEAR.

Should be a funny to mention that I have an ex who sounds just like Big Boss. Normally.
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: ethinos on September 01, 2011, 12:19:02 AM
Ok, let's just make sure of the following:

You have NWN, patched to 1.69, and have both the Shadows of Undrentide and Hordes of the Underdark.

You downloaded CEP 2.4a, and confirmed that the files went to the proper folders. (The files should go into folders with the name shared with the files extension.)

You downloaded the Ravenloft 1.90 hak files, and confirmed that the files went to the proper folders. (.tlk files go into the tlk folder, .hak files go into the hak folder)

You are connecting to the server at 84.238.55.137:5121.

If so, try and set all graphics and video options to minimum levels.
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Loriena on September 01, 2011, 12:24:47 AM
Everything base wise is updated (I own diamond), 2.4a moved to according folders, redownloading the .hak files from the .zip rather than the unpacker- however, I don't know if I either don't have, or cannot find my tlk folder. It's either just the Ravenloft stuff is sitting there or that is in fact the base folder. Unpacking, and will try again, will update after retry.

Update: After trying everything you've suggested, even lowering my setting to their low (didn't switch ratio, however) it is to no change.
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: ethinos on September 01, 2011, 12:29:24 AM
The TLK folder should have your Ravenloft .tlk file and four CEP .tlk files. There should be around 44 .hak files in the HAK folder.
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Loriena on September 01, 2011, 12:33:40 AM
The TLK folder should have your Ravenloft .tlk file and four CEP .tlk files. There should be around 44 .hak files in the HAK folder.
In the hak file for CEP, there's only 35 files, including ravenloft's files, there's 43.

Rather, 48.
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: ethinos on September 01, 2011, 12:37:55 AM
I had the old Ravenloft 1.80 hak still there (and deleted it). All's good there, then. Hmm.
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: ethinos on September 01, 2011, 12:38:59 AM
Ok, back to one of the earlier questions: Are you getting this issue after connecting to the Ravenloft server?
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Chaszmyr on September 01, 2011, 12:39:24 AM
Did you just freshly load into Ravenloft, or did you log in and out or anything? This post (http://www.nwnravenloft.com/forum/index.php?topic=24756.msg300919#msg300919) might be of use to you.
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Loriena on September 01, 2011, 12:40:27 AM
Ok, back to one of the earlier questions: Are you getting this issue after connecting to the Ravenloft server?

I'll run a quick test in that case. Lemme go check another random server. Will update after that's done.

Seems it even doesn't work on random servers, no player model to be seen.

Didn't go into to much detail there, uhhh, yes it's after I connect to any server it seems.
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Loriena on September 01, 2011, 12:41:16 AM
Did you just freshly load into Ravenloft, or did you log in and out or anything? This post (http://www.nwnravenloft.com/forum/index.php?topic=24756.msg300919#msg300919) might be of use to you.
Uhh, it's not crashing, however. I didn't do anything strange, though no.
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Loriena on September 01, 2011, 02:30:56 AM
I've come to the conclusion that I can't figure out what could be wrong, so what I'll do is contact GoG and see what they say- doubt they can be helpful, but I did get my copy from them.
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: herkles on September 01, 2011, 08:06:47 AM
perhaps try reinstalling?
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Nemien Callishan on September 01, 2011, 10:34:06 AM
I apologise, but this is what came to my mind instantly as I read the title.....
Spoiler: show

(http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_KaCZRu1a4gM/TIHNIkmasxI/AAAAAAAAAXk/2BuSd9lg5FQ/s1600/metalgear.PNG)


Whereas I immediately heard Shampoo singing "Oh yeah, oh yeah, we're in trouble-ouble, something's come along and it's burst our bubble-ubble...."
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Chaszmyr on September 01, 2011, 10:57:28 AM
Alright, here's the fix, this post here is no longer useful. This seems to be a glitch on ATI cards, all you have to go is go into Catalyst (CCC) and enable Catalyst AI. SO SIMPLE YET SO COMPLEX.

Original post was edited. We're good to go :D
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Bluebomber4evr on September 01, 2011, 11:52:43 AM
That explains why there were so many threads about ATI cards on the old Bioware self-help tech support forums. :lol:
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Apimpnamedscoob on September 01, 2011, 03:03:30 PM
Ati cards huh.. well i have one and what is weird about that is im running windows 7 ultimite and my ATI card is not compatable with my PC but it still does.. really odd but maybe it is because i'm kick arse.. the odd thing does is it has problems... im going to upload some pics
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Loriena on September 01, 2011, 11:29:58 PM
Ati cards huh.. well i have one and what is weird about that is im running windows 7 ultimite and my ATI card is not compatable with my PC but it still does.. really odd but maybe it is because i'm kick arse.. the odd thing does is it has problems... im going to upload some pics
What's your card? Aged ATI cards have heavy compatibility issues with newer OSes, the only reason why my card is working with XP most likely is because it's about the same level of card as a Nvidia 9800 GT. Scared to get 7. Your issue could also be a vram issue too.
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Apimpnamedscoob on September 02, 2011, 03:11:44 PM
VistionTeK radeon X1300 is my graphic card it is 259 MB i think
Title: Re: Uh oh. (Trouble!)
Post by: Loriena on September 02, 2011, 08:56:27 PM
VistionTeK radeon X1300 is my graphic card it is 259 MB i think
That's either a really old card or discontinued. But, yeah your issue lies in Vram, I'd suggest spending 85-100 bucks on a different card.